Page 1 of 1

Using with EtherTen

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:49 am
by bernard778
This is a great board for prototyping but here's a tip: if you're using an EtherTen, the ethernet shield prevents you from properly seating the header pins. An extra set of stack headers inserted between the board and the Arduino does the trick.

Re: Using with EtherTen

Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 4:40 pm
by Manfred8651
For using a ProtoShield with the EtherTen there exists the "ProtoShield Short".
Like this, does a "Terminal Shield SHORT" exist?

Re: Using with EtherTen

Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 11:01 pm
by angusgr
Unfortunately not. If you want to use a Terminal Shield on EtherTen at the moment, the only way is to use a set of our stackable headers to make a double-height shield that clears the RJ45 jack:
http://www.freetronics.com/products/sta ... ld-headers

That said, we have a new revision of the Terminal Shield coming soon that fit directly on the EtherTen/EtherMega/EtherDue. It's just not available quite yet, sorry!

Re: Using with EtherTen

Posted: Fri Aug 15, 2014 3:19 am
by Manfred8651
> That said, we have a new revision of the Terminal Shield coming soon that fit directly on the EtherTen/EtherMega/EtherDue. It's just not available quite yet, sorry!

A new revision of the Terminal Shield for the EtherTen/EtherMega/EtherDue? That's great! Can you guess when it will be available?

Thanks!

Re: Using with EtherTen

Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 4:32 am
by angusgr
No firm ETA at the moment, sorry. I'd go the stacking header route for now.